Book a valuation appointment online Click Here

Privacy and Security

This page is designed to provide you with information about how we use the personal data and information that you provide to us during your use of the www.queensparkrealestates.co.uk website or mobile app and any communication (for example telephone) made between us relating to such use.

Queens Park Real Estates Limited is the data controller of the information you provide. Queens Park Real Estates Limited (t/a Queens Park Real Estates) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 6762411. Our registered office address is 85 Salusbury Road, London.NW6 6NH.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 28/06/2018 and is version 1.0.

Your Information and Why We Process It

The information we collect when you place an order with us includes: name, address, and telephone numbers. Through your reviews or surveys you may provide us further personal data or we may collect such data from third party data aggregators or publicity available sources such as Companies House and LinkedIn. Further we may have, profiling data, technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked to, IP addresses and cookies.

We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purpose, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we’re obliged to legally. There are a few reasons why we use your personal details:

  1. if you contact us with an enquiry either by telephone, email or live chat;
  2. to process any order that you place on our website and arrange for its delivery and installation;
  3. to maintain any registered accounts you have with us;
  4. to make our website accessible to you with informative content tailored to your needs.
  5. if you have engaged our services we may contact you from time to time, by SMS, email or telephone regarding our latest promotional offers, products and services that we think you may be interested in;
  6. promoting and advertising (including personalisation) of our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  7. promoting and advertising our products and services to you via email, SMS and post;
  8. to train our employees to ensure that we are providing the best possible service;
  9. we record telephone calls for compliance and legal reasons;
  10. to get in touch regarding customer satisfaction surveys and market research;
  11. when you provide a review on our website;
  12. matching and aggregating your personal data for analysis and to provide you with a more personalised experience:
  13. to analyse any problems with our website and improve its performance:
  14. when you engage with us on any social media platform
  15. we also use personal details to contact you regarding our services and products and if we need to verify your identity;
  16. for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administration purposes:
  17. for crime or fraud prevention purposes.

Bases For Processing

For Queens Park Real Estates to be allowed to process your personal data, we must have a legal basis for the processing. The data protection legislation sets out what these bases are. We have described below the different bases that we rely on and provided examples of the processing.

Contractual

There are some contractual reasons why we have to process your personal data. When you buy a product or services on our website, it creates a contract between us. We need to process the personal data that you provide in order to fulfil our part of the contract. If you do not provide your details we won’t be able to enter into a contract with you.

Legal

Sometimes we are required to process the personal data that we hold about you for legal reasons – for example, to comply with AML regulation.

Legitimate Interests

We also rely on being able to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests. When we do this we will always consider your interests and balance any positive or negative impact relating to such processing and your legal rights relating to data protection. The legitimate interests of Queens Park Real Estates do not automatically override your interests.

If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate purposes, you have the right to object. For more information see the section below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your customer experience may not be as enjoyable.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • analysing and understanding your customer journey and behaviour to improve efficiencies and interaction
  • sending you email or SMS marketing messages, if you have previously engaged our services.
  • calling you to discuss your account or inquiry and any other services that we would like to offer you
  • promoting and advertising our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  • analysing our website’s performance and solving any problems
  • staff training
  • personalisation of your customer experience

Consent

In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. For example, if you would like us to notify you when a property becomes available. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

When We’ll Contact You

We may contact you by telephone shortly after your contact to discuss your inquiry and make sure that it all goes smoothly with your inquiry. We may also offer you other services which relate to the products that you have purchased. If you decide not to purchase a product protection plan on such call we may contact you around the expiry of the manufacturer’s guarantee to see whether this would then be of interests to you. If you do not wish to receive these calls, please contact us by phone, email or post.

We like to be able to keep you up to date with news, offers and promotions, but you can opt out of receiving email and text messages from us at any time. To do this, you can click the unsubscribe box that appears on email correspondence or confirmation page when you contact, click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of any of our unsolicited marketing emails, or contact our contact centre. It may take a couple of days for all of our systems to update, so bear with us whilst we processing, we may use the details you’ve submitted to contact you to complete your order.

If you have asked us to notify you when a property becomes available, the email will not have an unsubscribe link in it as it is a single email notification. Unsubscribing from marketing will not affect your ability to receive an out of stock notification.

When You Contact Us

If you get in touch by email or live chat to ask a question about your order or our services, we’ll keep a record of your emails and our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems, and to answer your query quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. Your Telephone calls to Queens Park Real Estates may also be recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

Information we’ll share

We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

  • where we’re obliged to do so (for example a legal request),
  • fraud prevention purposes;
  • with our insurance brokers or insurers for claims (or potential claims) purposes:
  • social media platforms or internet platforms( this is based on cookies – for more information see cookies)

We’ll never sell your information. We’ll always comply with all relevant data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation).

We sometimes share anonymised information and analytics with third parties but not in a way that they could identify you as an individual.

We use third party payment service providers which are integrated into our website. When you pay using one of these methods e.g. PayPal, you are redirected to the provider’s portal. Your use of these services are subject to the terms and conditions (and privacy policies) of the payment providers.

Transfer to Third Countries

Queens Park Real Estates may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. This will only be as a result of our service providers being based outside of this area e.g. cloud hosting service providers such as Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure. We will always ensure that such providers are in a country that has been assessed to provide adequate protection to personal data by the European Commission, or if the service provider signs a contract with us which contains the relevant protections for you: for example, if a company is based in the United States of America and has signed up to the Privacy Shield we may also send personal data to them for the limited purposes referred to above.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it remains necessary in line with the reason that we collected it from you and to meet any legal requirements (such as resolving a dispute). The time that the personal data is kept for is called the retention period. We retain your personal data relating to the purchase of your products for a period of 5 years after your initial inquiry.

If you call or message us with an inquiry (but do not take our services) we will keep your personal data for twelve months.

If you receive marketing emails and SMS from us and have not unsubscribed from these messages we will continue to process your personal data for this purpose for a maximum period of four years. You may ask us to stop processing for this purpose at any time.

Your Rights

You have a set of legal rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are to ensure that you are in control of how your personal data is used by organisations. We have provided a summary of your rights below:

  • You have the right to know what personal data we store that relates to you (also known as a subject access request):
  • If any personal data is not correct(for example it is old information), you have the right for it to be corrected;
  • You have the right to tell us to stop using your personal data for the purpose of sending you direct marketing;
  • You have the right to tell us you no longer consent to any processing, which was based on you giving consent ;
  • You have the right to ask us no longer process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests. We will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legitimate reason that does not prejudice you.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. The right to erasure is not an absolute right.
  • You have the right to ask for an individual to review any decision made using an automated process.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info@queensparkrealestates.co.uk

If you ask us not to send you any marketing (by email or SMS) please allow 48 hours for your request to be processed in our system. You can unsubscribe from email and SMS by clicking on the buttons in the email. If you do not wish to receive calls relating to product protection plans, please contact us by phone, email or post. If you ask for us not to call you for marketing purpose, please allow 48 hours for us to action this request.

Contacting The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not happy with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data or your enquiries relating to that personal data, it is your right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator. The regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find more detail at www.ico.org.uk.

Contacting Us

We’re always looking for new ways to improve your customer experience with us, that’s why we love hearing from you. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you’d like to amend or stops us from processing your data (for marketing purposes) please contact us. You can get in touch by giving us a call on 0207 372 5950 or you can write to us at our registered office address – Queens Park Real Estates 85 Salusbury Road NW6 6NH.

We have appointed a Data protection Officer (DPO). You may contact the DPO by writing to us at the registered office address set out above or by emailing info@queensparkrealestates.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small file containing letters and numbers that is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your device and it is used to transfer information. For more information on how we use cookies see our cookies policy.

© Queens Park Real Estates | Sitemap | Terms | Privacy Policy